Online Privacy Policy

Personal Information That We Collect:

As part of the operations of OncoBEAM.com, we gather personal information when you voluntarily provide it to us.  When you ask a question or request information via the website, you may be asked to give us personal information such as your name, email address or identification of your status as a Healthcare Provider, Patient or Other.  OncoBEAM.com will not obtain personally identifying information about you when you visit our site unless you choose to provide it to us.

We will not voluntarily sell, give away, or trade names, addresses or any personally identifiable information about our site users (without their expressed permission) to any third parties. We will not otherwise release such information unless not doing so endangers the Web site or is required by law or in the courts. We do not gather patient information from our website.   Sysmex Inostics’ internal operations maintain the confidentiality and privacy of all client, business, and employee information in compliance with our internal privacy policy and standard operating procedures. 

Protected health information provided to Sysmex Inostics as part of specimen testing is protected in compliance with the Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act (HIPAA) under our Notice of Privacy Policy.  Information that originates from the E.U., that is provided to Sysmex Inostics is protected under our Privacy Shield Privacy Policy.

OncoBEAM.com uses the personal information that we collect online to:

  • Improve the content of our site, or
  • To fulfill requests for information, services, or products that our users make of our Web site

Links to and from Other Sites:

Our site contains links to sites other than OncoBEAM.com; likewise, other sites link to OncoBEAM.com. These sites may not follow the same privacy policies as OncoBEAM.com. OncoBEAM.com does not control the content that appears on these sites. Such sites may contain information that content providers independent of OncoBEAM.com have created, maintained, published, posted, or otherwise made available.

The use of any information or materials that you may access at these external sites is purely voluntary.

Effective Date of Notice: April 30, 2020
Document Number:QA002-F03_v03